Evidence for advocates

Ontario's listed heritage properties, in public records

For submissions, deputations and letters to the province: what the registers, notices and council agendas of the 32 municipalities we track show, as of October 12, 2026. Cite as “The Patina Record, compiled from municipal heritage registers, notices and council agendas” and link this page; the figures update daily.

17,196listed buildings with no notice of intention to designate, 81 days before the deadline
4.1%of listed buildings saved since January 2023 (744 of 17,956)
17,121projected to lose protection at each municipality's current pace
68at-risk buildings with an active development application at their address
Listed buildings saved per month (notices of intention and designations)
Jan 2023: 0 savedJan 2023Feb 2023: 6 savedMar 2023: 3 savedApr 2023: 10 savedMay 2023: 16 savedJun 2023: 13 savedJul 2023: 15 savedAug 2023: 6 savedSep 2023: 31 savedOct 2023: 15 savedNov 2023: 9 savedDec 2023: 5 savedJan 2024: 24 savedFeb 2024: 31 savedMar 2024: 13 savedApr 2024: 10 savedMay 2024: 11 savedJun 2024: 33 savedJul 2024: 23 savedAug 2024: 8 savedSep 2024: 23 savedOct 2024: 19 savedNov 2024: 30 savedDec 2024: 2 savedJan 2025: 16 savedFeb 2025: 23 savedMar 2025: 15 savedApr 2025: 13 savedMay 2025: 7 savedJun 2025: 19 savedJul 2025: 15 savedAug 2025: 5 savedSep 2025: 8 savedOct 2025: 19 savedNov 2025: 24 savedDec 2025: 17 savedJan 2026: 6 savedFeb 2026: 24 savedMar 2026: 7 savedApr 2026: 28 savedMay 2026: 15 savedJun 2026: 26 savedJul 2026: 17 savedAug 2026: 14 savedSep 2026: 12 savedOct 2026: 58 saved58Oct 2026
Show as a table
Monthsaved
Jan 20230
Feb 20236
Mar 20233
Apr 202310
May 202316
Jun 202313
Jul 202315
Aug 20236
Sep 202331
Oct 202315
Nov 20239
Dec 20235
Jan 202424
Feb 202431
Mar 202413
Apr 202410
May 202411
Jun 202433
Jul 202423
Aug 20248
Sep 202423
Oct 202419
Nov 202430
Dec 20242
Jan 202516
Feb 202523
Mar 202515
Apr 202513
May 20257
Jun 202519
Jul 202515
Aug 20255
Sep 20258
Oct 202519
Nov 202524
Dec 202517
Jan 20266
Feb 202624
Mar 20267
Apr 202628
May 202615
Jun 202626
Jul 202617
Aug 202614
Sep 202612
Oct 202658

By municipality

MunicipalityAt riskSaved since 2023Lost since 2023Notices, last 90 daysObjectionsTribunal appealsLive demolition permitsActive applications
Toronto3,44017801000849
Hamilton2,262471135009
London2,1796000000
Guelph1,68361035001
Mississauga1,32159592001
Windsor9090000000
Milton89237000000
Cambridge7290000000
Grimsby47752000000
Orangeville4090000000
Brampton3308001020
Chatham-Kent2740000000
Aurora2730000000
Cobourg2097002000
Whitby1984000000
Oakville19565020102
Prince Edward County1847000000
St. Catharines1810000000
Kingston16646007105
Niagara-on-the-Lake16121000000
Kitchener15968002001
Burlington14229008000
Niagara Falls1050000000
St. Marys1033000000
Pickering780000000
Georgina708000000
Thunder Bay415000000
Clarington1824003000
Greater Sudbury70000000
Collingwood10000000
Oshawa08000200
Port Hope01000000
All17,19674416273541068

How these are counted

  • At risk: listed (non-designated) on the municipal register with no notice of intention to designate. Saved: a notice of intention to designate or an individual (Part IV) designation since January 1, 2023; district (Part V) properties are not counted. Lost: removed from the register or demolished since January 1, 2023.
  • Notices are municipal notices of intention to designate published on municipal websites we read. Objections and Tribunal appeals are distinct properties named in council and committee agenda items since January 2025, on municipalities whose agendas are public on eSCRIBE.
  • Live demolition permits and active applications come from municipal open data (building permits and development applications) matched to at-risk addresses; coverage varies by municipality.
  • Municipal registers update with a lag; Ottawa, Markham, Vaughan and other municipalities without open data are not yet included. See coverage and sources. Not legal advice.

Pace tracker Press page